Programme of the event (16 May 2013)

09:00 – 10:00
REGISTRATION AND NETWORKING BREAKFAST
Networking breakfast guests:
Prof. dr. Danijel Reboljrector at the University of Maribor
Dr. Andrej Fištravec, mayor of the Municipality of Maribor (invited)
Mag. Matej RusStart:up Maribor and Start:up Slovenia initiator
Chair: doc. dr. Anton Habjanič, director of TechnoCenter at the University of Maribor

10:00 – 10:45
INTRODUCTORY LECTURE: Methods and approaches for valuation of inventions
Jeff Skinner, director of the Innovation and Entrepreneurship Institute of London Business School

10:45 – 11:30
TRACK INNOVATION
Talk: Identifying and assessing disruptive innovations 
Stephen Taylordirector of Technology Transfer at AREA Science Park

TRACK START-UPS
Talk: Marketing start-ups offline and online 
Jaka Lenardič, director of ENKI d.o.o.
Andraž Štalec, director of Red Orbit d.o.o.

11:30 – 12:00
COFFEE BREAK AND NETWORKING
 
12:00 – 13:00
TRACK INNOVATION
Workshop: Open innovation best practices
Jeff Skinner, director of the Innovation and Entrepreneurship Institute of London Business School

TRACK START-UPS
Talk: Customer discovery & value proposition
Kristjan Pečanac, founder of the Hekovnik Start:up School
Talk: Innovation is not enough, you also need exceptional design
Matevž Medja, director of Gigodesign d.o.o.

13:00 – 14:00
TRACK INNOVATION
Workshop: Marketing and commercialization of inventions
Stephen Taylordirector of Technology Transfer at AREA Science Park

TRACK START-UPS
Talk: Pivotiranje poslovne ideje
Tilen Travnik, head of Project Management at D·Labs d.o.o.
Talk: Prodaja na B2B trgu ter sklepanje velikih poslov
Matej Golob, Chief Listening Officer at TEDxLjubljana

14:00 – 14:30
COFFEE BREAK AND NETWORKING 
 
14:30 – 15:30
TEHNOVATION 2013: Best »Clean-tech« Innovation award ceremony
Presentation of final innovations:
Universal compactor for waste packaging, dr. Matej Rajh, DUKIN d.o.o.
Qtree, Klemen Čufar, LOTRIČ Meroslovje d.o.o.
Aquaponic food production, Matej Leskovec, PONIKA d.o.o.
Reflective vacuum solar collector, prof. dr. Milan Marčič, University of Maribor
ECOpulse System, Iztok Medved, URSA d.o.o.
Chair: Blaž Kos, RC IKT and Tehnology park Ljubljana

15:30 – 16.30
ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE WINNER AND NETWORKING
Official Speaker:
Mag. Aleksandra Podgornik, director of Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Štajerska
 

tehnovacija pecat